Grammy Awards 2012 – Winners

Adele won six Grammys, including Record of the Year and Album of the Year, at the 54th Grammy Awards & The Foo Fighters won five awards including Best Rock Album for “Wasting Light”. Jennifer Hudson also performed a cover of I Will Always Love You during the Grammys in tribute to the late great Whitney Houston.

  • Record of the year: Adele – Rolling In The Deep
  • Album of the year: Adele – 21
  • Song of the year: Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth (songwriters) – Rolling In The Deep
  • New artist: Bon Iver
  • Pop solo performance: Adele – Someone Like You
  • Rock album: Foo Fighters – Wasting Light
  • Pop duo: Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse – Body and Soul
  • Pop vocal album: Adele – 21
  • Rap album: Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
  • Pop instrumental album: Booker T Jones – The Road From Memphis
  • Dance recording: Skrillex – Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites
  • Dance/electronica album: Skrillex – Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites
  • Traditional pop vocal album: Tony Bennett & Various Artists – Duets II
  • Rock performance: Foo Fighters – Walk
  • Hard rock/metal performance: Foo Fighters – White Limo
  • Rock song: Foo Fighters (songwriters) – Walk
  • Alternative music album: Bon Iver – Bon Iver
  • R&B performance: Corinne Bailey Rae – Is This Love
  • Traditional R&B performance: Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona – Fool for You
  • R&B song: Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash (songwriters) – Fool for You
  • R&B album: Chris Brown – FAME
  • Rap performance: Jay-Z & Kanye West – Otis
  • Rap/sung collaboration: Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie – All of the Lights
  • Rap song: Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West (songwriters) –All of the Lights
  • Country solo performance: Taylor Swift – Mean
  • Country duo/group performance: The Civil Wars – Barton Hollow
  • Country song: Taylor Swift (songwriter) – Mean
  • Country album: Lady Antebellum – Own The Night
  • New age album: Pat Metheny – What’s It All About
  • Improvised jazz solo: Chick Corea – 500 Miles High
  • Jazz vocal album: Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists – The Mosaic Project
  • Jazz instrumental album: Corea, Clarke & White – Forever
  • Large jazz ensemble album: Christian McBride Big Band – The Good Feeling
  • Gospel/contemporary Christian music performance: Le’Andria Johnson – Jesus
  • Gospel song: Kirk Franklin (songwriter) – Hello Fear
  • Contemporary Christian music song: Laura Story (songwriter) – Blessings
  • Gospel album: Kirk Franklin – Hello Fear
  • Contemporary Christian music album: Chris Tomlin – And If Our God Is for Us…
  • Latin pop, rock or urban album: Mana – Drama y Luz
  • Regional Mexican or Tejano album: Pepe Aguilar – Bicentenario
  • Banda or Norteno album: Los Tigres Del Norte – Los Tigres Del Norte and Friends
  • Tropical Latin album: Cachao – The Last Mambo
  • Americana album: Levon Helm – Ramble at the Ryman
  • Bluegrass album: Alison Krauss & Union Station – Paper Airplane
  • Blues album: Tedeschi Trucks Band – Revelator
  • Folk album: The Civil Wars – Barton Hollow
  • Regional roots music album: Rebirth Brass Band – Rebirth of New Orleans
  • Reggae album: Stephen Marley – Revelation Pt. 1: The Root of Life
  • World music album: Tinariwen – Tassili
  • Children’s album: Various Artists – All About Bullies … Big and Small
  • Spoken word album: Betty White – If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)
  • Comedy album: Louis CK – Hilarious
  • Musical theatre album: The Book of Mormon
  • Short-form music video: Adele – Rolling in the Deep
  • Long-form music video: Foo Fighters – Foo Fighters: Back and Forth

British Academy of Film & Television Awards 2012

This years Orange British Academy of Film & Television Awards Award Ceremony took place on Sunday 12 February 2012 at the Royal Opera House in London’s Covent Garden

The adaptation of John Le Carré’s espionage thriller has nominations for best film, outstanding British film, best adapted screenplay, best director for Tomas Alfredson and best leading actor for Gary Oldman. Critics hailed the film as a masterpiece when it premiered in Venice and Oldman’s performance was deemed faultless, but they failed to make an impression at the Globes.

Only The Artist has more Bafta nominations – the homage to cinema’s silent era is shortlisted in 12 categories including best film, best director for Michel Hazanavicius, best leading actor for Jean Dujardin and best leading actress for Bérénice Bejo. Joining The Artist and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy in the best film category are The Descendants, The Help and Drive. Nicolas Winding Refn has a best director nomination for Drive, the Ryan Gosling film which was also shut out of the Golden Globes. Martin Scorsese (Hugo) and Lynne Ramsay (We Need To Talk About Kevin) are also nominated.   There is no room for Steven Spielberg in the best director category – War Horse’s five nominations are for original music, cinematography, production design, sound and special visual effects.

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

Martin Scorsese

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

John Hurt

BEST FILM

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Thomas Langmann

NOMINATIONS:

  • THE DESCENDANTS – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • DRIVE – Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
  • THE HELP – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

NOMINATIONS:

  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
  • SENNA – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
  • SHAME – Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
  • WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER: TYRANNOSAUR – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

NOMINATIONS:

  • ATTACK THE BLOCK – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
  •  BLACK POND – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
  • CORIOLANUS – Ralph Fiennes (Director)
  • SUBMARINE – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

  • DRIVE – Nicolas Winding Refn
  • HUGO – Martin Scorsese
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tomas Alfredson
  • WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – Lynne Ramsay

BEST DOCUMENTARY  WINNER: SENNA – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Manish Pandey   GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – Martin Scorsese, Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair PROJECT NIM – James Marsh, Simon Chinn

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY  WINNER: THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius

  • BRIDESMAIDS – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
  • THE GUARD – John Michael McDonagh
  • THE IRON LADY – Abi Morgan
  • MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY  WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

  • THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • THE HELP – Tate Taylor
  • THE IDES OF MARCH – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  • MONEYBALL – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE  WINNER: THE SKIN I LIVE IN – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

  • INCENDIES – Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
  • PINA – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
  • POTICHE – François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
  • A SEPARATION – Asghar Farhadi

BEST ANIMATED FILM  WINNER: RANGO – Gore Verbinski   THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Steven Spielberg ARTHUR CHRISTMAS – Sarah Smith

BEST LEADING ACTOR  WINNER: JEAN DUJARDIN – The Artist

  • BRAD PITT – Moneyball
  • GARY OLDMAN – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • GEORGE CLOONEY – The Descendants
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Shame

BEST LEADING ACTRESS  WINNER: MERYL STREEP – The Iron Lady

  • BÉRÉNICE BEJO – The Artist
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS – My Week with Marilyn
  • TILDA SWINTON – We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • VIOLA DAVIS – The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  WINNER: CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – Beginners

  • JIM BROADBENT – The Iron Lady
  • JONAH HILL – Moneyball
  • KENNETH BRANAGH – My Week with Marilyn
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Ides of March

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS  WINNER: OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Help

  • CAREY MULLIGAN – Drive
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN – The Help
  •  JUDI DENCH – My Week with Marilyn
  • MELISSA MCCARTHY – Bridesmaids

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC  WINNER: THE ARTIST – Ludovic Bource

  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • HUGO – Howard Shore
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias
  • WAR HORSE – John Williams

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  WINNER: THE ARTIST – Guillaume Schiffman

  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Jeff Cronenweth
  • HUGO – Robert Richardson
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • WAR HORSE – Janusz Kaminski

EDITING  WINNER: SENNA – Gregers Sall, Chris King

  •  THE ARTIST – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  • DRIVE – Mat Newman
  • HUGO – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY – Dino Jonsäter

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN  WINNER: HUGO – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

THE ARTIST – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald WAR HORSE – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN  WINNER: THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges

  • HUGO – Sandy Powell
  • JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor
  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jill Taylor
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Jacqueline Durran

SOUND  WINNER: HUGO – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

THE ARTIST – Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley WAR HORSE – Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables HUGO – Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White WAR HORSE – Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR  WINNER: THE IRON LADY – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan

  • THE ARTIST – Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  • HUGO – Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jenny Shircore

Best SHORT ANIMATION WINNER: A MORNING STROLL – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

  • ABUELAS – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
  • BOBBY YEAH – Robert Morgan

Best SHORT FILM WINNER: PITCH BLACK HEIST – John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn

CHALK – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini MWANSA THE GREAT – Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet ONLY SOUND REMAINS – Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar TWO AND TWO – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD WINNER: ADAM DEACON

  •  CHRIS HEMSWORTH
  • TOM HIDDLESTON
  • CHRIS O’DOWD
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE