Nominations for the 84th Annual Academy Awards

The 84th Academy Awards (A.K.A The Oscars) takes palce on Sunday 26th February 2012. Here are the Nominations for each category:

Best Picture

  • The Artist – Thomas Langmann
  • The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
  • The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
  • Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
  • Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
  •  The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
  • War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

Best Director

  • Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Actor

  • Demián Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
  • George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
  •  Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clark
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
  •  Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
  • Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
  •  Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
  •  Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

Best Writing Original ScreenPlay

  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
  • Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart  Hemmings
  • Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau  Willimon
  • Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from  Moneyball by Michael Lewis
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier,  Spy by John le Carré

Best Animated Film

  • A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
  • Rango – Gore Verbinski

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
  • Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
  • In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
  •  Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau
  •  A Separation (Iran) in Farsi – Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dimanche – Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna – Enrico Casarosa  A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo – Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse – John Williams

Best Original Song  Man or Muppet” from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie  “Real in Rio” from Rio – Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett

Best Sound Editing

  • Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
  • Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
  • Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Best Art Dirction

  • The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
  • Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Costume

  • Design Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • The Artist – Mark Bridges
  • Hugo – Sandy Powell
  •  Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
  • W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing

  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Kevin Tent
  •  The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
  • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
  • Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel  Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.